Tuesday, February 28, 2017

MCQ 3151 - 3200 ( With Answer )

Q.No. 3151 ::
ORTHOPEDIC MCQ
Dislocation of shoulder is most commonly :
a. Anterior in location
b. Posterior in location
c. Inferior in location
d. Superior in location
[ Ans : a. Anterior in location ]

Q.No. 3152 ::
GENETIC MCQ
A newborn female child presenting with hypoplastic left heart syndrome was found to have 45XO chromosomes. The diagnosis is :
a. Klinefelter syndrome
b. Down’s syndrome
c. Turner syndrome
d. Robertsonian translocations
[ Ans : c. Turner syndrome ]

Q.No. 3153 ::
EMERGENCY MCQ
The initial management of a patient in hemorrhagic shock should consist of :
a. Rapid infusion of isotonic crystalloid ?uids.
b. Ensuring adequate oxygenation and ventilation.
c. Pharmacologic support to maintain stable hemodynamics.
d. Stabilization of all long bone fractures.
[ Ans : b. Ensuring adequate oxygenation and ventilation. ]

Q.No. 3154 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
Which of the following is the most certain method to determine that ovulation has occurred:
a. Basal body temperature
b. Pregnancy
c. Increase in LH
d. Cervical mucus is thick
[ Ans : b. Pregnancy ]

Q.No. 3155 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
The genetic make up of complete hydatiform mole typically is:
a. 46, XX paternal only
b. 46, XX maternal only
c. 46, XY paternal only
d. 46 XX, maternal and paternal
[ Ans : a. 46, XX paternal only ]

Q.No. 3156 ::
EMERGENCY MCQ
A 49-year-old dialysis patient presents with generalized weakness. His EKG shows peaked T waves and a widened QRS complex. The most appropriate initial therapy should include:
a. Intravenous glucose and insulin
b. Intravenous sodium bicarbonate
c. Intravenous calcium gluconate
d. Nebulized albuterol.
[ Ans : c. Intravenous calcium gluconate]
Explannation : While nebulized albuterol will reliably lower the serum potassium rapidly, calcium salts act immediately by stabilizing cell membranes and is the recommended ?rst line agent in the setting of a wide QRS complex. The duration of action of the calcium is approximately 20–40 minutes. Bicarbonate should not be used unless the patient is acidemic. The other therapies will reduce the serum potassium level but have longer onsets of action.

Q.No. 3157 ::
GI EMERGENCY MCQ
A 70-year-old woman complains of several hours of lower abdominal cramping and massive rectal bleeding. Nasogastric aspirate shows bile but no blood. Her most likely diagnosis is :
a. Diverticulitis
b. Peptic ulcer disease
c. Internal hemorrhoids
d. Diverticulosis
[ Ans : d. Diverticulosis ]

Q.No. 3158 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
All of the following infection causes fetal malformation except:
a. Rubella
b. Syphilis
c. Toxoplasma
d. HIV
[ Ans : d. HIV ]

Q.No. 3159::
FOOD & NUTRITION MCQ
Which of the following is PEM (Protein Energy Malnutrition) :
a. Dehydration
b. Kwashiorkor
c. Beriberi
d. Pellagra
[ Ans : b. Kwashiorkor ]

Q.No. 3160 ::
ANATOMY MCQ
Outer covering part of brain is called :
a. Cerebrum
b. Cerebellum
c. Mucus membrane
d. Meninges
[ Ans : d. Meninges ]

Q.No. 3161 ::
NUTRITION MCQ
Kwashiorkor is a :
a. Communicable disease
b. Infectious disease
c. Difeciancy disease
d. None
[ Ans : c. Difeciancy disease ]

Q.No. 3162 ::
NUTRITION MCQ
Vitamin 'K' is associated with :
a. Pellagra
b. Blood clotting
c. Hb concentration
d. Infertility
[ Ans : b. Blood clotting ]

Q.No. 3163 ::
PHARMACOLOGY MCQ
The drug of choice in Herpes Simplex Encephalitis is :
a. Zidovudine
b. Amantadine
c. Acyclovir
d. Vidarabine
[ Ans : c. Acyclovir ]

Q.No. 3164 ::
ANATOMY MCQ
Normal volume of CSF is :
a. 200 ml
b. 130 ml
c. 100 ml
d. 150 ml
[ Ans : d. 150 ml ]

Q.No. 3165 ::
NUTRITION MCQ
Calciferol and cholecalciferol are two nutritionally important forms of :
a. Vit. A
b. Vit. B
c. Vit. K
d. Vit. D
[ Ans : d. Vit. D ]

Q.No. 3166 ::
CARDIOLOGY MCQ
Volume of blood pumped out the ventricle per minute is called ?
a. Cardiac output
b. Stroke volume
c. Stroke output
d. Heart rate
[ Ans : a. Cardiac output ]

Q.No. 3167 ::
PEDIATRIC MCQ
Which vitamin is routinely given as a single dose to newborns :
a. Vitamin A
b. Vitamin K
c. Vitamin D
d. Vitamin B12
[ Ans : b. Vitamin K ]

Q.No. 3168 ::
ANATOMY MCQ
What is the main function of Liver :
a. Detoxification
b. Production
c. Oxidation
d. Reduction
[ Ans : a. Detoxification ]

Q.No. 3169 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
Positive Kehr's sign is :
a. Hemoperitoneum
b. Acute cholecystitis
c. Acute Pancreatitis
d. Amoebic abscess
[ Ans : a. Hemoperitoneum ]

Q.No. 3170 ::
ANATOMY MCQ
Stapedius muscle is supplied by :
a. Vagus
b. Glossopharyngeal
c. Facial
d. Trochlear
[ Ans : c. Facial ]

Related Article :
-  MCQ 3004 - 3018 ( with answer )
-  MCQ 3101 - 3125 ( With Answer ) 
-  MCQ 3126 - 3150 ( With Answer )

Q.No. 3171 ::
ANATOMY MCQ
The Ovarian cycle is initiated by :
a. Progesterone
b. Estrogen
c. FSH
d. LH
[ Ans : c. FSH ]

Q.No. 3172 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
Average blood loss in normal menstruation :
a. 100 ml
b. 50ml
c. 30 ml
d. 10 ml
[ Ans : b. 50ml ]

Q.No. 3173 ::
MICROBIOLOGY MCQ
Toxins or enzymes which are not produced by streptococcus pyrogens :
a. Hemolysin
b. Hyaluronides
c. Phosphate
d. Streptokinase
[ Ans : c. Phosphate ]


Q.No. 3174 ::
All are components of Meig's syndrome Except :
a. Ovarian tumour
b. Pleural effusion
c. Ascites
d. Pericardial effusion
[ Ans : d. Pericardial effusion ]

Q.No. 3175 ::
MICROBIOLOGY MCQ
Yeast extract is an excellent source of :
a. Vitamin B
b. Proteins
c. Vitamin A
d. Carbohydrates
[ Ans : a. Vitamin B ]

Q.No. 3176 ::
MICROBIOLOGY MCQ
Tubercular bacilli grow best in :
a. Absence of O2
b. Presence of CO2
c. Presence of O2
d. None of these
[ Ans : b. Presence of CO2 ]

Q.No. 3177 ::
CARDIOLOGY MCQ
Which of the following about atherosclerosis is true ?
a. Intake of unsaturated fatty acid associated with decreased risk
b. Thoracic aorta involvement is more severe than abdominal aorta involvement
c. Hypercholesterolemia does not always increase the risk of atherosclerosis perse
d. Extent of lesion in veins is same as that in arteries
[Ans : a. Intake of unsaturated fatty acid associated with decreased risk ]

Q.No. 3178 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
A 14 yrs old girl on exposure to cold has pallor of extremities followed by pain and cyanosis. In later ages of life she is prone to develop?
a. SLE
b. Rheumatoid arthritis
c. Scleroderma
d. Histiocytosis
[ Ans : c. Scleroderma ]

Q.No. 3179 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
ln renal cell carcinoma which is not associated :
a. Polycythemia
b. Amyloidosis
c. Cushing syndrome
d. Malignant hypertension
[ Ans : c. Cushing syndrome ]

Q.No. 3180 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
Severity of B.P. is graded mainly by :
a. Systolic B.P.
b. Pulse pressure
c. Diastolic pressure
d. Response to treatment
( Kerala 94)
[ Ans : a. Systolic B.P. & c. Diastolic pressure ]

Q.No. 3181 ::
PHARMACOLOGY MCQ
One of the following does not cause Bradycardia :
a. Propanolol
b. Hydralazine
c. Clonidine
d. Reserpine
(ALL INDIA 98)
[ Ans : b. Hydralazine ]

Q.No. 3182 ::
PHARMACOLOGY MCQ
Drug of Choice in carotid sinus syncope is :
a. Ephedrin
b. Propranolol
c. Adrenaline
d. Reserpine
(JIMPER 80, PGI 81)
[ Ans : b. Propranolol ]

Q.No. 3183 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
Pallor of the creases of the palm occurs with Haemoglobin of :
a. 3 mg/dL
b. 5 mg/dL
c. 7 mg/dL
d. 10 mg/dL
(JIMPER 79, PGI 80)
[ Ans : c. 7 mg/dL ]

Q.No. 3184 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
which of the following is used for Diagnostic, as well as Rx for septic Abortion ?
a. Antibiotics
b. cervicovaginal swab take for culture and sensitivity
c. PV examination
d. HCG test
[ Ans : b. cervicovaginal swab take for culture and sensitivity ]

Q.No. 3185 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
In Haemoptysis blood usually comes from :
a. Bronchial veins
b. Pulmonary veins
c. Bronchial arteries
d. Pulmonary arteries
(Kerala 95)
[ Ans : c. Bronchial arteries ]

Q.No. 3186 ::
OPHTHALMOLOGY MCQ
Thickness of Cornea is measured by :
a. Keratometer
b. Pachymeter
c. Tonometer
d. Aesthesionmeter
[ Ans : b. Pachymeter ]

Q.No. 3187 ::
OPHTHALMOLOGY MCQ
Shape of pupil in Glaucoma is :
a. Normal
b. Consttricted
c. Vertically oval
d. Irrigular
[ Ans : c. Vertically oval ]

Q.No. 3188 ::
SURGERY MCQ
Commonest site for colonic diverticula is :
a. Ascending colon
b. Sigmoid colon
c. Tranverse colon
d. Descending colon
(AIIMS 87)
[ Ans : b. Sigmoid colon ]

Q.No. 3189 ::
PEDIATRIC MCQ
Neoborn developed cyanosis at age of 6 days. ECG showed LAD most likely diagnosis:
 a. TGA
 b. TOF
 c. TAPVR
 d. TA
[ Ans : d. TA ]

Q.No. 3191 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
__________ occurs only in women.
a. Anemia
b. Hyperlipidemia
c. Menorrhagia
d.UTI
[ Ans : c. Menorrhagia ]


Q.No. 3192 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
Which of the following diseases spreads through respiratory route ?
a. Influenza
b. Mumps
c. Measles
d. All of above
[ Ans : d. All of above ]

Q.No. 3193 ::
MEDICINE MCQ
Strawberry tongue is characteristic of ?
a.Tetanus
b. Leptospirosis
c. Kawasaki disease
d. Apthaus Ulcer
[ Ans : c. Kawasaki disease ]

Q.No. 3194 ::
ENT MCQ
Mumps is an infection of :
a. Sublingual gland
b. Submaxillary gland
c. Parotid gland
d. Submandibular gland
[ Ans : c. Parotid gland ]

Q.No. 3195 ::
MICROBIOLOGY MCQ
Mycotoxins are produced by :
a. Fungi
b. Algae
c. Bacteria
d. Protozoans
[ Ans : a. Fungi ]

Q.No. 3196 ::
IMMUNOLOGY MCQ
Which of the following is called serum Hepatitis?
a. HCV
b. HAV
c. HBV
d. HIV
[ Ans : c. HBV ]

Q.No. 3197 ::
MICROBIOLOGY MCQ
Listeriosis was ______ disease.
a. Food borne
b. Water borne
c. Milk borne
d. Air borne
[ Ans : a. Food borne ]

Q.No. 3198 ::
EMERGENCY MCQ
You are caring for a 58-year-old man in septic shock. Despite aggressive crystalloid fluid resuscitation, he remains hypotensive. Your vasopressor of choice would be:
a. Dopamine
b. Dobutamine
c. Milrinone
d. Nordopamine
[ Ans : a. Dopamine ]

Q.No. 3199 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ
The most important risk factor for ectopic pregnancy is :
a. Previous ectopic pregnancy
b. History of salpingitis
c. Medically stimulated ovulation
d. In vitro fertilization
[ Ans : d. In vitro fertilization ]

Q.No. 3200 ::
MICROBIOLOGY MCQ
Causative organism of whooping cough is :
a. Bordetella pertussis
b. Bordetella parapertussis
c. Bordetella bronchi septica
d. None of these
[ Ans : a. Bordetella pertussis ]

Related Article :
-  MCQ 3004 - 3018 ( with answer )
-  MCQ 3101 - 3125 ( With Answer ) 
-  MCQ 3126 - 3150 ( With Answer )

Friday, September 16, 2016

Causes Of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome

                        Carpal tunnel syndrome is numbness, tingling, weakness, and other problems in your hand because of pressure on the median nerve in your wrist. The median nerve and several tendons run from your forearm to your hand through a small space in your wrist called the carpal tunnel .

The Causes Carpal Tunnel Syndrome are :

              MEDIAN TRAP
Myxoedema
Edema premenstrually
Diabetes
Idiopathic
Agromegaly
Neoplasm
Trauma
Rheumatoid arthritis
Amyloidosis
Pregnancy

Saturday, March 26, 2016

MCQ 3126 - 3150 ( With Answer )

Q.No. 3126 ::
CARDIOLOGY MCQ
What is the term used to describe an 'enlargement of the heart muscle' ?
a. Cardiomegaly
b. Cardiomyopathy
c. Myocarditis
d. Pericarditis
[ Ans : a. Cardiomegaly ]

Q.No. 3127 ::
CARDIOLOGY MCQ

What is the most common complication of a myocardial infarction?
a. Cardiogenic shock
b. Heart failure
c. Arrhythmias
d. Pericarditis
[ Ans : c. Arrhythmias ]

Q.No. 3128 ::
CARDIOLOGY MCQ

Dyspnea, cough, expectoration, weakness, and edema are classic signs and symptoms of which of
the following conditions?
a. Pericarditis
b. Hypertension
c. Obliterative
d. Restricitve
[ Ans : d. Restricitve ]

Q.No. 3129 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ

At term amniotic fluid volume is :
a. 800 ml
b. 600 ml
c. 200 ml
d. 500 ml
[ Ans : a. 800 ml ]

Q.No. 3130 ::
GYN/OBS MCQ

What happens to GFR in a case of Pre-eclampsia :
a. Increase
b. Decrease
c. Remain same
d. None
[ Ans : b. GFR Decrease ]

Related Article :
MCQ 3004 - 3018 ( with answer )
MCQ 3101 - 3125 ( With Answer )

Saturday, March 19, 2016

Child Immunization Schedule of Nepal

                National Immunization Program (NIP) is the priority 1 (P1) program. Since the inception of immunization program (Expanded program on immunization 2034 BS) to the date it has been an established and successfully public health intervention.

Nepal has achieved Polio free status in 27th March 2014, sustained maternal and neonatal tetanus elimination since 2005, and Japanese encephalitis is in control status and conducting measles case based surveillance to meet the target of elimination by 2019.


Immunization Schedule of Nepal :

Friday, March 18, 2016

Ranitidine (Histamine H2 Antagonists)

                    Ranitidine is in a group of drugs called histamine-2 blockers. Ranitidine works by reducing the amount of acid your stomach produces. Ranitidine is used to treat and prevent ulcers in the stomach and intestines, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and other conditions in which acid backs up from the stomach into the esophagus, causing heartburn.

Mechanism Of Action
Competitively inhibits the action of histamine at the histamine2 (H2) receptors of the parietal cells of the stomach, inhibiting basal gastric acid secretion and gastric acid secretion that is stimulated by food, insulin, histamine, cholinergic agonists, gastrin, and pentagastrin.

Indication
1. Duodenal ulcer
2. Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
3. Pathologic hypersecretory conditions (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome)

Contraindication
1. Allergy to ranitidine
2. Lactation
3. Impaired renal or hepatic function